When/Where
Event
Wednesday
Apr 1, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
Joys and challenges of teaching your children at home
Presenter(s): Jenny Tuten (Provost’s Office/literacy education), Nicora Placa (SOE, math education), Michi Soyer
Tuesday
Mar 31, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
Working remotely and homeschooling: A primer
Presenter(s): Gina Riley (Special Education), Michi Soyer (Sociology)
Monday
Mar 30, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
How do we address fieldwork during this time of distance learning?
Presenter(s): Laura Baecher (Dept of Curriculum & Teaching)
Friday
Mar 27, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
How are we doing? Let’s check in!
Presenter(s): Julie Van Peteghem (Romance Languages), Sarah Byosiere (Psychology), Paul McPherron (English, ACERT)
Thursday
Mar 26, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
What should be synchronous/what can be asynchronous?
Presenter(s): Laura Baecher (Dept of Curriculum & Teaching) and Shiao-Chuan Kung (Center for Online Learning), Julie Van Peteghem (Romance Languages)
Wednesday
Mar 25, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
Tools and tips for holding large classes online including offering lectures, giving quizzes, and encouraging participation. [Details...]
Tuesday
Mar 24, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
Best Practices for Teaching Online
Presenter(s): Gina Riley (Special Education), Shiao-Chuan Kung (ACERT, Center for Online Learning)
Monday
Mar 23, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
https://zoom.us/j/956279521
How are we doing? What do we need?
Presenter(s): Paul McPherron (English, ACERT), Shiao-Chuan Kung (Center for Online Learning), Jenny Tuten (Provost Office)
Thursday
Mar 12, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
(CANCELED) Finishing Strong: Activities for the Last Day of Class
Presenter(s): ACERT Steering Committee and Other Faculty and Staff Volunteers
Tuesday
Mar 10, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Contemplative Pedagogy: Transformative Practices in Higher Education
Presenter(s): Kenny Hirschmann (Frankfort Center, Education); Kathleen Isaac (Dance)
Thursday
Mar 5, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Course Evaluations: Getting Students to Respond in Qualitative Ways
Presenter(s): Sarah Johnson (Libraries); Olivia C. Padeluka (Psych); James Cantres (AFPRL)
Tuesday
Mar 3, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Making the Most of Peer Teaching Observations
Presenter(s): Lisa Marie Anderson (German); Yang Hu (School of Ed); Tatyana Khodorovskiy (Math & Stats); Leila Gastil (Psychology); Michaela Soyer (Sociology)
Thursday
Feb 27, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
What Makes a Writing Intensive Course
Presenter(s): Frida Kleiman and Nancy Greenbaum (Chemistry); Nora Carr (Queens College) and Stefania Porcelli (Romance Language), Dennis Paoli and Trudith Smoke (English)
Tuesday
Feb 25, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
GPS: Teaching Activities that Promote G (Growth Mindset), P (Purpose), and S (Social Belonging)
Presenter(s): Kelle Cruz (Physics); Jack Kenigsberg (Writing Center); Paul McPherron (English)
Thursday
Feb 20, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Hemmerdinger Overflow seating area (Library, HE 705)
Library and Faculty Collaborations
Presenter(s): Margaret Bausman (Libraries), Iris Finkel (Libraries), Maria Hernandez-Ojeda (Romance Languages), Frida Kleiman (Chemistry), Cherry Montejo (Libraries), Jennifer Newman (Libraries), John Pell (Libraries)
Tuesday
Feb 18, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Narrating Your Research and Teaching Origins...And Futures
Presenter(s): Stephanie Margolin (Library); Stefania Porcelli (Romance Languages); Ashley Jackson (Music); Kelly Nims (English)
Thursday
Feb 13, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
What Makes an Honors Course
Presenter(s): Richard Belsky (History); Yujia Xu (Chemistry); Rob Cowan (Arts and Sciences)
Tuesday
Feb 11, 2020
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Starting Strong: Activities For The First Day of Class
Presenter(s): Sarah-Elizabeth Byosiere (Psychology); Christina Katopodis (English); Shiao-Chuan Kung (Online Learning Center); Claudia Orenstein (Theatre)
Thursday
Oct 31, 2019
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Lightning Talks on Teaching and Learning
Presenter(s): ACERT Steering Committee and Other Faculty and Staff Volunteers
Tuesday
Oct 29, 2019
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Charlotte Frank Classroom (1203 HE)
Teaching for Civic Engagement
Presenter(s): Kathleen Isaac (Dance); Kathleen Leary (The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts); Maria Hernandez Ojeda (Romance Languages)