When/Where
Event
Thursday
Nov 1, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Small Teaching Part II: Lightning Talks on Teaching and Learning
Presenter(s): Acert Steering Committee and Other Faculty and Staff Volunteers
Tuesday
Oct 30, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Student Success and Retention
Presenter(s): Barbara Barone (DMLC), Alicia Ramos (Romance Languages), Clifford Irizarry (Chanin Language Center), Marcia Liu (Asian American Studies), Yvette Boafo and Tyler Sampson (Advising)
Thursday
Oct 25, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
A Domain of One’s Own
Presenter(s): Jonathan Bohm (Sociology, NBUniversal), Lisa Brundage (Macaulay Honors College), Alicia Peaker (Bryn Mawr College), Beth Seltzer (Bryn Mawr College), Joe Ugoretz (Macaulay Honors College)
Tuesday
Oct 23, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
All-Star Teaching: Winners of Hunter and CUNY Teaching Awards
Presenter(s): Willie Tolliver (SSSW), Philip Alcabes (Urban Public Health), Frida Kleiman (Chemistry)
Thursday
Oct 18, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Helping Students in Distress
Presenter(s): Martin Pino (CWS), Sudi Shayesteh (AccessAbility), Leslie Ader (BRT)
Tuesday
Oct 16, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Growing as teachers together: Professional development for teaching practices
Presenter(s): Ronnie Ancona (Classics), Elizabeth Cohn (Nursing), Kristen Hodnett (Special Education)
Thursday
Oct 11, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Participatory Pedagogy and Connecting Classrooms to Student Backgrounds
Presenter(s): Christina Katopodis (Graduate Center and Futures Initiative Fellow); Siqi Tu (Graduate Center and Futures Initiative Fellow); Kahdeidra Monét Martin (Graduate Center and Humanities Alliance Fellow); Gustavo Jiménez (Graduate Center and Futures Initiative Fellow)
Tuesday
Oct 9, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Learning From Each Other: Engaging Students as Peer Teachers
Presenter(s): Caitlin Ho (HCAP), Christina Medina-Ramirez (Skirball Science Learning Center)
Thursday
Oct 4, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
New Ways To Write, Publish, and Collaborate
Presenter(s): Mason Brown (Libraries), Sarah Chinn (English), Anne Donlon (Modern Language Association), Jennifer Samson (Special Education)
Tuesday
Oct 2, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Small Teaching Part I: Roundtable Discussion on Teaching and Learning
Presenter(s): Jeff Allred (English); Shiao-Chuan Kung (ICIT); Stephanie Margolin (Library); Paul McPherron (English); David Petrain (Classics); Sarah Ward (Libraries)
Thursday
Mar 22, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Small Teaching: Roundtable Discussion on Teaching and Learning
Presenter(s): ACERT Steering Committee
Tuesday
Mar 20, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Pedagogy and OER Development: A Faculty-Driven Approach
Presenter(s): Madeline Cohen (Lehman); Sharon Jordan (Lehman); Allison Lehr-Samuels (Baruch); Andy McKinney (Baruch); Anne Rice (Lehman); Sanford Schram (Political Science); Charles Tien (Political Science)
Thursday
Mar 15, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Open Teaching on the Commons
Presenter(s): Jeff Allred (English) Julie Van Peteghem (Romance Languages) Luke Waltzer (GC, Teaching and Learning Center)
Tuesday
Mar 13, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Teaching and Learning Abroad: Balancing Content and Field Experience
Presenter(s): Laura Baecher (Curriculum and Teaching), Tracey Coleman (Yeshiva University), Haley Trunkett (Hunter College Student), Farryl Last (Education Abroad) Monica Schinaider (Romance Languages)
Thursday
Mar 8, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Active Learning Activities for Large and Small Classrooms
Presenter(s): Katherine St John (Computer Science); Nancy Guerrero (Online Learning Center); Manashi Chatterjee (Chemistry); Jill Bargonetti (Biology)
Tuesday
Mar 6, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Focus on Faculty Innovations in Teaching with Technology (FITT)
Presenter(s): Iris Finkel (Library); Steven Kowalik (Library); Dara Meyers-Kingsley (Office of the Arts); Todd Miller (Biology); Antonella Pelizzari (Art History)
Thursday
Mar 1, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Building Things with Data and Maps in the Classroom
Presenter(s): Linh An (HCAP ELL Specialist); Bret Maney (Lehman); Paul McPherron (English); John Pell (Library); Dennis Robbins (Curriculum and Teaching)
Tuesday
Feb 27, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Designing an Accessible Classroom @ CUNY: Lessons from Universal Design for Learning
Presenter(s): Louis Olander (Special Education); Antonia Levy (School for Professional Studies); Kristen Hodnett (Special Education); Gina Riley (Special Education); Adina Mulliken (Library)
Thursday
Feb 22, 2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Mentoring Students of Color at Hunter
Presenter(s): John Rose (Dean of Diversity); Collin Craig (Black Male Initiative); Caitlin Ho (Hunter College ANNAPISI Program); Rob Cowan (Arts and Sciences); Wilson Benito (SEEK); Frank Kirkland (Philosophy)
Tuesday
Oct 31, 2017
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1203 HE
Close Looking and Teaching Students to Read Images
Presenter(s): Mason Brown (Library), Caitlin Henningsen (The Frick Collection), Stephanie Margolin (Library), Kaitlin Mondello (English), Sarah Ward (Library)